Cure4Lupus.org News:         
  Twitter Facebook Email
 

Cure4Lupus.org
For Lupus Fighters, By Lupus Fighters.
Promoting Lupus Awareness and Research to Find a Cure.
Providing Information, Support, & Lupus Awareness Products.


Lupus Support Groups

Support groups can be an important part of Lupus treatment. Read our Why go to Support Group Meetings page.

If you are not able to find local support groups, and even if you are, we encourage everyone to take part in the many online support sources.

Call or email the support group before attending to ensure details have not changed.

AL~AK~AZ~AR~CA~CO~CT~DE~FL~GA~HI~ID
IL~IN~IA~KS~KY~LA~ME~MD~MA~MI~MN~MS

MO~MT~NE~NV~NH~NJ~NM~NY~NC~ND~OH

OK~OR~PA~RI~SC~SD~TN~TX~UT~VT~VA
WA~D.C.~WV~WI~WY
Australia~Canada

  • Alabama Lupus Support Groups
    • Anniston: 3rd Saturday, 11am-12:30pm, Anniston Regional Medical Center, Tyler Center, 1st Floor, Anniston, AL 36207, Facilitator: Sherron Reaves, For more information call 1.877.865.8787 or email Sherron at: reaves_sherron@bellsouth.net
    • Birmingham: 1st Saturday of the month, September through June, 10am, St. Vincent's "119" Wellness Center, Contact Person: Kay Ashworth, kala485@yahoo.com, Tonya, ctmacnicol@gmail.com
    • Brewton: 2nd Wednesday of each month D.W. McMillan Hospital 11:30 a.m.
    • Gadsen: 2nd Saturday of the month, Riverview Regional Medical Center, 600 South 3rd Street, Gadsden, AL 35901, Facilitator: Cynthia Hick
    • Huntsville: 4th Thursday of the month, 6-7:30pm, The Wellness Center at the Medical Mall, on the corner of Governors Drive and Memorial Parkway
    • Mobile: 3rd Thursday of each month USA Children's & Women's Hospital - 3rd floor conference room noon
    • Montgomery: Frazer Memorial United Church (call for more information) Monthly, 2nd and 4th Thursdays 6:00 - 7:30 PM Leader: Ruth Gordon-Bradshaw 334-288-1537
    • Opelika: 3rd Monday of the month, 6:30 to 7:30pm, East Alabama Medical Center, 2000 Pepperell Parkway, Room E, Hospital Basement, Rebecca May-Glass, glassfordf150@aol.com, 334-257-1131
    • Sylacauga: 2nd Tuesday of the month, 11am to 12pm, Sylacauga Chamber of Commerce, 17 West Ft. Williams, Gwen Christian, redgirl_christian01@yahoo.com 
    • Tuscaloosa: 1st Tuesday of the month, 6-7:30pm, On the Wings of a Cure, Hospice of West Alabama, 3851 Loop Road, Tuscaloosa, AL 35401, Facilitator: Joan Wells and Jennifer Edgeworth
  • Alaska Lupus Support Groups
    • Anchorage: held on the third Saturday of each month from 1-3 pm, The Lupus office located in the City Center Mall (on the corner of Tudor and Old Seward Highway). more info. 338-6332 in Anchorage, or 800-307-5878 from anywhere in Alaska
  • Arizona Lupus Support Groups
    • Glendale: 3rd Saturday of the month, 10am-noon, Glendale Library, 59th Ave./south of Peoria, Becky Riley, NWSupport@lupusaz.org
    • Pheonix (children): Leave a message for Mely Borchardt or Ana Medina directly through Pheonix Children's Hospital, or Coordinator of Volunteer Services Joyce Wentland at 602-546-0696, or The LFA Arizona Chapter Office 602-870-7622, info@lupusarizona.org
    • Scottsdale: Elana Stiefel, scottsdalesupport@lupuaz.org
    • Tuscon: lupus12@juno.com, 520-622-9006, 877-822-9006, 4602 E. Grant Rd.
    • Yuma: Terri Jones, yumasupport@lupusaz.org, 928-782-5079
  • Arkansas Lupus Support Groups
    • Helena: 2nd Thursday of the month, 5:30pm, Delta-AHEC, 1393 Hwy 242 S, LaSha Avance, 870-572-9186, 800-294-8878
    • Hot Springs: Every odd month, Tuesdays, 6:30pm, Levi Hospital, Boardroom (2nd Floor), 300 Prospect Ave., Jemesetta Smith, 501-525-9380 or 800-294-8878
    • Texarkana: Every other month, 2nd Thursday, 11am, Mount Grove Baptist Church, Fellowship Hall, 2801 Arkansas Blvd., Olympia Forte, 870-330-4321 or 800-294-8878
  • California Lupus Support Groups
    • Alameda: 2431 Mariner Square Drive, 1st Wednesday of each month, 6:30-8pm, Nanette Stewart, nanettestewart@gmail.com
    • Alhambra: 7-9pm, Third Friday of the month, Joslyn Adult Center, 210 North Chapel Ave., http://www.lupusla.org/events/
    • Fort Bragg: Mendocino Coast District Hospital, Patient Services Building, Redwood Room, 4th Wednesday of the month, 5:30-7pm, Kim Evans, 707-961-0600, kim4lupus@yahoo.com
    • Irvine: 7-9pm, First Monday of the month, University United Methodist Church, 18422 Cilver Drive, Contact Elyse, 310-657-5667, ereyes@lupusla.org
    • Loma Linda: FMO Loma Linda Center, 11370 Anderson St., Loma Linda, CA, Third Thursday, 4-5 Pediatrics, 5-6 adults, 6-7:30 self help course, Misti Lair (909)874-9257, mlair8@yahoo.com
    • Loma Linda: Loma Linda University, Faculty Medical Offices, Room 3925, 3rd Thursday of the month, 5-6pm, Misti Lair, 909-874-9257 or mlair8@yahoo.com
    • Los Angeles: 2nd Wed. of the month, 7-9pm, Thalians Auditorium, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center, 8730 Alden Dr., Plaza Level, more info: info@lupusla.org, 310-657-5667
    • Los Angeles (Spanish): 1st Friday of every month, 7-9pm, Ahmanson Senior Center, 3990 S. Menlo Ave., info@lupusla.org, 310-657-5667
    • Los Angeles (Pediatric): Children's Hospital of LA, Utilizing a special curriculum developed specifically for this program, we teach parents and kids new coping skills to aid them in their management of an often confusing, isolating chronic disease. In addition, childcare is provided for siblings. The next group will begin in Oct. 2010 for 10-13 year olds. info@lupusla.org, 310-657-5667
    • Pamona: The Inland Empire Support Group will meet the second Tuesday of every month, 6-7:30pm, at the Pomona Public Library. It is free and open to the public. For more info email or call Lupus LA at info@lupusla.org or (310) 657-5667.
    • Redondo Beach: Third Tuesday of the month, contact Elyse, 310-657-5667
    • Redondo Beach: 3rd Thursday of the month, 6-7:30pm, Mary at 310-375-3275
    • Rialto: Bilingual, Julia Palms Clubhouse, 245 E 1st Street, 1st Monday of the month, 6-7:30pm, Erlinda at 909-754-8392 or Sybil at 909-746-5375
    • Roseville: Sierra Pointe, 5161 Foothills, 1st Floor, 2nd Tuesday of the month, 1-3pm, Myra Stephenson, 916-722-6980, myraforavon@surewest.net
    • Sactamento: Sutter General Hospital, Cancer Center, Buhler Building, 7th Floor, Buhler Room 717, 2800 L Street, 2nd Tuesday of the month, 6:30-8pm, Shauntay Davis, 916-893-9554, shauntayd@hotmail.com
    • San Bernardino: 2nd Tuesday of the month, 7-8:30, Misti Lair (909)874-9257, mlair8@yahoo.com
    • San Diego: 3rd Saturday of the month, Marie Callender's, 6950 Alvalarado Rd., La Mesa, CA, 11am-1pm, contact Summer White, summerwhite@lupussocal.org
    • San Diego: Sara Worth, forsara_17@yahoo.com
    • San Dimas: 6:30-8:30pm, Second Tuesday of the month, San Dimas Community Hospital, 1350 W Covina Blvd., http://www.lupusla.org/events/
    • San Leandro: 3rd Thursday of the month, 6:30pm, in the Education Center in the rear of San Leandro Hospital, 13854 E. 14th St., contact Barbara Holt, 510-889-1656
    • Sherman Oaks: The Sherman Oaks Group will meet on the 4th Monday of every month at the Sherman Oaks Hospital, Circle of Care Conference Room. It is free and open to the public. For more information about this support group, please email or call Lupus LA at info@lupusla.org or (310) 657-5667
    • Upland: 974 W Foothill Blvd., 2nd Monday of the month, 6:30-8:30pm, Carol Mannion at cmannion@gmail.com
    • Victorville:Misti Lair (909)874-9257, mlair8@yahoo.com
  • Colorado Lupus Support Groups
  • Connecticut Lupus Support Groups
    • Greenwich: 1st Tuesday of the month, 6:30-8pm, 900 King St, Rye Brook New York
    • Hartford:3rd Wednesday of the month, 6:30-8pm, 270 Farmington Ave, Suite 362, 1st Floor conference room, 860-269-6240 or office@lupusct.org
    • Hartford (Teens): 1st Wednesday of the month, Connecticut Childrens Medical Center, 2L, Specialty Medicine Confrence Room, 282 Washington Street, Maria Sanzo, 860-545-9390
  • Delaware Lupus Support Groups
    • Dover: Bay Health Medical Center, Kent General Hospital, 640 South State St, 1st Tuesday of the month, 1-3pm
    • Georgetown: 3-4:30pm, 2nd Wednesday of the month, Easter Seals, 22317 DuPont Blvd.,
    • Newark: Christiana Hospital, 4755 Ogletown-Stanton Rd. Route 4, Last Wednesday of the month, 7-8pm, contact: 866-517-5070, info@lupustristate.org
    • Wilmington: St. Francis Hospital, 701 N. Clayton Street, 3rd Wednesday of the month, 6:30-7:30pm, contact: 866-517-5070, info@lupustristate.org
    • (Telephone): A toll free teleconference call provided by the Lupus Foundation of America, Philadelphia, Tri-State Chapter, 2nd Thursday of the month, 7:30-8:30pm, contact: 866-517-5070 or info@lupustristate.org
  • Florida Lupus Support Groups
  • Georgia Lupus Support Groups
    • Adel: Adel United Methodist Church Leader: Jeannie Paulk 229-549-6159
    • Albany: Monthly, 2nd Sunday 3:00 PM, Leader: Gwen Collins 229-434-2106, Co-Leaders: Trellis Cuffie 229-776-6268, Vanessa Mosley 229-874-7226, Yvonne Perry 229-436-0553
    • Atlanta: Grady Hospital, Lupus Clinic in the Dermatology Clinic 1st floor - Main Hospital Building, Monthly, 2nd and 4th Tuesday 11:30 - 1:00 PM, Leader: Janis Upshaw 404-246-4141, Co-Leader: Barbara McGee 770-909-7619
    • Atlanta (Teens): Children's Health Care of Atlanta at Emory, Classroom 8 Monthly, 2nd Friday, 12:00 - 1:00 PM Leader: Ginger Tuminello 770-333-5930
    • Atlanta (Hispanics): Latin America Association, 2750 Buford Hwy, Atlanta, GA 30324, Monthly, 2nd Saturday 10 AM - 12 PM, Leader: Cristina Drenkard 404-616-7430
    • Buckhead: Buckhead Branch of the Atlanta-Fulton Public Library, 269 Buckhead Avenue, Atlanta, GA 30305, Monthly, 2nd Saturday
      11:15 AM, Leader: Barb Winer at 404-819-7514 ( bsw2000@aol.com), Co-Leader: Pam Shapiro at 404-942-7521 ( plshapiro@earthlink.net)
    • Cartersville: Cartersville Medical Center Classroom 1, 958 Joe Frank Harris Pkwy. Cartersville, GA 30120, Monthly, 1st Tuesday, 7:00 -8:00 PM, Leader: Dorothy Morgan 770-387-2627, Co-Leader: Simone Curling 678-331-8746
    • Dalton: Carol Goforth 706-673-5528
    • Decatur: Wesley Chapel, William C. Brown Library, 2861 Chapel, Hill Road Decatur, GA 30034, Monthly, 2nd Tuesday, 7:00 -8:00 PM, Leader: Kim Schofield 404-966-6397, Co-Leader: Betty McPherson 678-614-7050
    • Elberton: Petrea Richardson 706-283-1452
    • Griffin: Spalding Regional Hospital, Lupus Support Group, Monthly, 3rd Thursday 6:45 PM Oak Hill Baptist Church
    • Gwinnett: Gwinnett Medical Center, Education Building, Classroom 2, Quarterly, 7:00 -8:30 PM, Leader: Tasha Williams 678-644-8213
    • Hartwell: Mary Haulk 706-213-6506
    • Hinesville: Call support group leader for more information. Leader: Rosaline Smith 912-368-5637
    • LaGrange: Griggs Recreation Center, 916 Glenn Robertson Drive, LaGrange, GA 30241, Monthly, 1st Tuesday 6:00 -7:00 PM, Leader: Jarvis Jones 706-957-1725
    • Macon: Peyton Anderson Health Education Center, 877 Hemlock Street Macon, GA 31201 Monthly, 2nd Saturday 1:00 PM, Leader: Nikkii Hatcher 478-238-6862 Shanika Jones 478-335-2316
    • Moultrie: Colquitt Regional Medical Center, Ferguson Room, Monthly, 1st Tuesday 6:00 PM, Leader: Stephanie Lowe 229-985-9384
    • Roswell: Roswell United Methodist Church, Building B, Room 234 814 Mimosa Blvd. Roswell, GA 30075, Monthly, 2nd Sunday 2:00 - 4:00 PM (Except May and December), Leader: Carolyn Pearson 770-565-2356 Sharon Mermelstein 678-624-9799
    • Snellville: Emory Eastside Medical Center, 1st floor classroom, 1700 Medical Way, 2nd Saturday, 2-4pm, Marilyn Sessions at 770-979-9838. Please no phone calls after 8:00 p.m.
    • South Fulton: South Fulton Medical Center , Nursing Conference Room Main Hospital Building, Main Floor, Monthly, 4th Saturday 10:30 AM (Does not meet June, July, Aug, Dec) Leader: Donna Jones 770-819-5796
    • St. Mary's: Camden Medical Center, Education Foundation Building Monthly, 2nd Saturday 3:00 - 5:00 PM Leader: Teresa Epps 912-673-8174
    • Stockbridge: Henry Medical Center, Foundation Education Building 2nd Floor, Classroom C 1133 Eagles Landing Parkway Stockbridge, GA 30281 Monthly, 2nd Saturday 3:00 - 5:00 PM Leader: Helen Pitts 678-432-7087 Thomas Walters 770-961-9414
    • Warner Robins: Houston County Pavilion, 233 N. Houston Road, Suite 14-D Warner Robins, GA Monthly, 1st Thursday 6:00 - 7:00 PM Leader: Shanika Jones 478-335-2316
    • YAWL: Young Adults with Lupus Cristen Dutcher CristenW23@aol.com Allegiance Health Charles B Anderson Building, 205 N. East Waterloo, Main Auditorium, (Corner of East & Waterloo), 586-775-8310 or 800-705-6677
  • Illinois Lupus Support Groups
    • Aurora: 2nd Sunday of the month, 2-4pm Provena General Hospital, Moore Room
    • Belleville: Belleville Memorial Hospital, 4500 Memorial Drive, Auditorium Area Basement, 7-8:30pm, 3rd Tuesday of the month, (314) 644-2222 or 800-9LUPUS6
    • East St. Louis: Kennerth Hall Regional Hospital, 129 N. 8th Street, Senator Hall Conference Room, 7-8:30pm, 2nd Tuesday of the month, (314) 644-2222 or 800-9LUPUS6
  • Hawaii Lupus Support Groups
  • Idaho Lupus Support Groups
    • Meridian: 2nd Friday of the month, 7-9pm, Treasure Valley Lupus Support Group, Complex Care Hospital of Idaho, Training Room, 2131 S. Bonito Way, south of Overland off Eagle Rd., 208-250-8699, lfa4boise@yahoo.com
  • Indiana Lupus Support Groups
    • Ft. Wayne: 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm, Lutheran Hospital, 7950 W. Jefferson Blvd., Ft. Wayne, IN, Special Function Room 2 (In Cafeteria), Call 586-775-8310 or 800-705-6677 to register
    • Gary: 11:30 a.m. Methodist Hospital, Northlake Campus in Gary. The group meets at 600 Grant St in the South Pavilion, Conference Room A, call 800.948.8806 toll free or visit http://lupusindiana.org
    • Hobart: St. Mary Medical Center, 6:30 p.m. the fourth Monday of every month, call 800.948.8806 toll free or visit http://lupusindiana.org
    • Michigan City: 10am, Heath Partners in Bankoff Room, 1225 Coolspring Ave., call 800.948.8806 toll free or visit http://lupusindiana.org
    • Munster: Noon at the Hammond Clinic, 7905 Calumet Ave in the 3rd Floor Meeting Room, call 800.948.8806 toll free or visit http://lupusindiana.org
    • Portage: 6:30 p.m. at the chapter office inside the Portage Chamber of Commerce building, call 800.948.8806 toll free or visit http://lupusindiana.org
    • Portage (men): 2010 schedule: March 17, June 16, September 15, and December 15 at at 6 pm at Dependable Chiropractic at 6062 Lute Rd
    • South Bend: 7-8:30pm, Marriott Spring Hill Suites, 5225 Edison Lake Pkwy, Mishawaka, IN, Confrence room just past the pool, 586-775-8310 or 800-705-6677
    • Valparaiso: 6:30 p.m. at the Porter Hospital Education Center, 1401 Calumet Avenue, call 800.948.8806 toll free or visit http://lupusindiana.org
  • Iowa Lupus Support Groups
    • Des Moines: Broadlawns Hospital, 1801 Hickman Road, Des Moines, IA 50314-1597, (515) 282-2331, Contact: Connie Rainey
  • Kansas Lupus Support Groups
  • Kentucky Lupus Support Groups
    • Bowling Green: 2nd Monday night of each month at Greenview Hospital, Classroom #1 at 7:30 PM. The group coordinator is Stephanie Slavey. If you have any questions call Stephanie at 270-846-0972
    • Lexington: 1st Tuesday of the month, 7-8:30pm, Dr., Nancy Bishop, nancy.bishop@windstream.net, 859-536-7657
    • Paducah: 1st Monday 6-7pm, Lourdes Hospital, 1530 Lone Oak Rd., Paducah, KY 42003, Facilitator: Michelle Mitchell, For more information call 270.210.9247
    • Murray: 3rd Monday, 6-7pm, Murray Calloway Co. Hospital, 803 Poplar St., Room-PDR 1 (beside cafeteria), Murray, KY, Facilitator: Michelle Mitchell, For more information please call 270.210.9247
    • Owensboro: meets on the 2nd Tuesday of each month at St Johns United Methodist Church, 2160 Griffith Ave, Owensboro, Ky at 6pm. Contact Linda or Wayne Ballard @270-685-4858, 270-929-4711, 270-929-2994 or e-mail to Linda_Wayne@adelphia.net or Linda_Wayne@roadrunner.net
  • Louisiana Lupus Support Groups
  • Maine Lupus Support Groups
  • Maryland Lupus Support Groups
    • Annapolis: Anne Arundel Medical Center, 2000 Medical Parkway, Annapolis, MD, 2nd Saturday at 10am, Leader: Lisa Covington, MSW
    • Baltimore: Good Samaritan Hospital, 5601 Loch Raven Blvd., Baltimore, MD, 1st Saturday of the month at 10am, Leader: Deborah Sarsgard
    • Baltimore: New Shiloh Baptist Church, 2100 North Monroe Street, Baltimore, MD, 4th uesday of the month at 7pm, Leader: Iris Smith
    • Baltimore: Y of Central Maryland Harry & Jeanette Weinberg Family Center, 900 E. 33rd St. Baltimore, MD 21217, 3rd Tuesday, 6:00 p.m. Leader: Christina Dixon (301) 922-6791
    • Bel Air: Upper Chesapeake Medical Center, 520 Upper Chesapeake Dr., Bel Air, MD, 2nd Monday at 7pm
    • Bethesda: Bethesda Library, 7400 Arlington Rd, Bethesda MD, 3rd Monday of the month at 6:30pm, Leader: Jamilla Allouane
    • Clinton: Southern Maryland Hospital Hospital Library, 7503 Surratts Road Clinton, MD 20735, 3rd Sunday, 2:30 p.m. Leader: Pat Jackson (301) 292-2972
    • Columbia: 1st Thursday of the month, 6:30pm, The Wellness Center at Howard County General Hospital, 10710 Charter Dr. #100, Columbia, MD, Leader: Lisa Covington, MSW
    • Greenbelt: 2nd Tuesday, 6pm, Greenbelt Baptist Church 101 Greenhill Road Greenbelt, MD, Leader: Fran Rubinetti
    • Rockville: 3rd Saturday of the month at 10:30am, Shady Grove Hospital Weinchel Education Center, 9901 Medical Center Drive Rockville, MD, Leader: Fran Rubinetti
    • Silver Spring: Holy Cross Hospital Private Dining Room 2, 1500 Forest Glen Road Silver Spring, MD, 4th Wednesday, 6:30 p.m. Leader: Susan Greynolds
  • Massachusetts Lupus Support Groups
    • Kingston: Thursday once a month, Kingston Public Library, 6 Green St., contact Nicole Peterson 781-582-8770
    • Plymouth: Nicole Peterson, 781-582-8770
    • Springfield: Arthritis Treatment Center, 3377 Main St., 860-745-9947
  • Michigan Lupus Support Groups
    • Ann Arbor: 6:30- 8:30pm, Ann Arbor Center for Independent Living, 3941 Research Park Drive, Ann Arbor, MI, Conference Room C, 800-705-6677
    • Bad Axe: New Beginnings - FM, CFIDS, LUPUS Support Group Meetings are held on the second Wednesday of each month - 6pm to 8pm. Meetings are at the Seventh-Day Adventist Church in Bad Axe, Michigan. We have speakers, group help, as well as individual help. Group Leader: Lynne Gucwa, lag@hdtinfo.com, (517) 269-8697 Snail mail: Lynne Gucwa 2890 S. Thomas Rd Bad Axe, Michigan 48413 Group Co-Leader: Marilyn Luedke (517) 269-9396 Group Alternate: Carol Campbell (517) 269-6575 All are welcome, including caregivers.
    • Battle Creek: Meets the 3rd Wednesday of every month from 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm at Burnham Brook Community Center. For more information contact Dorothy Height at (269) 565-0881
    • Detroit (East): 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm Location: Lupus Alliance of America, Michigan Indiana Affiliate Office, 26507 Harper Avenue, St. Clair Shores, MI 48081, on the corner of Frazo (10 1/2 Mile) and Harper Call 586-775-8310 or 800-705-6677 to register
    • Detroit (West): 1-3pm, Henry Ford Medical Building, 7800 W. Outer Drive, 586-775-8310 or 800-705-6677
    • Detroit: 12-1:30pm, Hannan House, 4750 Woodward Ave., Detroit, MI 48201, 1st Floor Gallery Conference Room, 586-775-8310 or 800-705-6677
    • Farmington Hills: 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm, Farmington Hills, Main Library, Conference Room A, 32737 W. 12 Mile Road, Farmington Hills, MI 48334 Call 586-775-8310 or 800-705-6677 to register
    • Freemont: Meets at Gerber Memorial Hospital Cafeteria, Fremont at 7:30 p.m
    • Flint: 6pm - 7:30pm; Flint Main Library, 1026 E. Kearsley Street, Flint, MI 48502, Meeting Room B1; For more information please call: 800-705-6677
    • Grand Rapids: meetings every other month,  6:30 pm til 8:30 pm,  Courtyard by Marriott, Downtown,  11 Monroe Avenue NW ,Grand Rapids, MI 49503 , In the Gallery Room of the Bistro. Call 800.705.6677 for more information.
    • Jackson - meetings monthly: 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm, Allegiance Health Center, Floor 3 - #2 Private Dining Room, 205 N East Waterloo, Jackson, MI. Call 800.705.6677 for more information.
    • Kalamazoo: meets quarterly, Unity Church, 1204 Whites Road, Kalamazoo, MI 49008. Call 800.705.6677 for more information.
    • Lansing: 6-8pm, Sparrow Prof. Building, 1200 E. Michigan Ave., 2 floor, Conf. Room D, 586-775-8310 or 800-705-6677
    • LaPeer: 7-8:30pm, Lapeer Regional Medical Center, 1375 N. Main Street Lapeer, MI 48446 Conference Room 5, 586-775-8310 or 800-705-6677
    • Southfield: 1-3pm Providence Hospital, 16001 W. 9 Mile Rd., Conf. Room C on the Ground Floor, 586-775-8310 or 800-705-6677
    • Traverse City: Second Saturday of the month at Munson Medical Center in conference rooms 8 and 9 from 10:00 to 11:00 am. Call (800) 705-6677
    • Wyandotte: 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm, Wyandotte Hospital, 3200 Biddle, Wyandotte, MI 48192 Multipurpose Room A (off the main lobby - just past the cafeteria), Call 586-775-8310 or 800-705-6677 to register
  • Minnesota Lupus Support Groups
  • Mississippi Lupus Support Groups
  • Missouri Lupus Support Groups
    • Florissant: Northwest Health Care, 1225 Graham Rd., Community Room #1, 6:30-8pm, 2nd Thursday of the month, (314) 644-2222 or 800-9LUPUS6
    • Kansas City: Research Center, 6700 Troost Ave. Suite 501, 6-7:30pm, 4th Thursday of the month, (314) 644-2222 or 800-9LUPUS6
    • Rolla: Phelps County Regional Medical Center, Cafeteria/Private Dining Rooms #1 & 2, 6-8pm, 2nd and 4th Thursday of the month, (314) 644-2222 or 800-9LUPUS6
    • Sedalia: Bothwell Regional Health Center, Educational Bldg. Room #1, 6-8pm, 3rd Tuesday of the month, (314) 644-2222 or 800-9LUPUS6
    • St. Charles: Harvester Christian Church, 2950 Kings Crossing, Room 104, 6:30-8pm, 1st Thursday of the month, (314) 644-2222 or 800-9LUPUS6
    • St. Louis: St. Louis County Library, Cliff Cave Branch, 5430 Telegraph Rd., 7pm, 314-892-9451
    • St. Louis: St. Louis College of Pharmacy, Whelpley Hall, Classroom 4120, 4539 Parkview Place, 7-8:30pm, 2nd Thursday of the month, (314) 644-2222 or 800-9LUPUS6
    • St. Peters: 7-8:30pm, Tuesday, Barnes-Jewish St. Peters Hospital, Healthwise Center in physician office building no. 1, 6 Jungermann Cir., Suite 117, 636-916-9650
    • Warrensburg: First United Methodist Church, 141 East Gray Street, 6-8pm, 2nd Tuesday of the month, (314) 644-2222 or 800-9LUPUS6
    • Washington: Minner & Scheible Chiropractic, 902 E. 6th Street, 6-7:30pm, last Tuesday of the month, (314) 644-2222 or 800-9LUPUS6
  • Montana Lupus Support Groups
    • Kalispell: The Summit Conference Room #3, 205 Sunnyview Lane, 2nd Friday, 7-9pm, Angela, 406-837-1055, eager161@geteager.com
  • Nebraska Lupus Support Groups
  • Nevada Lupus Support Groups
  • North Carolina Lupus Support Groups
  • New Hampshire Lupus Support Groups
  • New Jersey Lupus Support Groups
    • Cherry Hill: 3rd Wednesday of the month, 7-8:30pm, Heritage Executive Complex, 1873 Route 70 East, http://sjlupus.org
    • Newark: 1st Saturday of the Month, 11am-1pm, Administrative Board Room, Old Main Lobby, Newark Beth Israel Medical Center, 201 Lyons Ave., Nekia Jones, 973-926-7811, njones@sbhcs.com
    • Voorhees: Kresson Elementary School, 1 School Lane, 3rd Tuesday of the month, 7-8:30pm, contact: 866-517-5070, info@lupustristate.org
    • (Telephone): A toll free teleconference call provided by the Lupus Foundation of America, Philadelphia, Tri-State Chapter, 2nd Thursday of the month, 7:30-8:30pm, contact: 866-517-5070 or info@lupustristate.org
  • New Mexico Lupus Support Groups
  • New York Lupus Support Groups
    • Bronx: 1st Wednesday of the month, 11am-1pm, San Juan Health Center, 1070 Southern Blvd
    • Bronx: 4th Thursday of the month, 6-8pm, San Juan Health Center, 1070 Southern Blvd.
    • Brooklyn: 3rd Tuesday of the month, 1-2:30pm, 161 Ashland Place, 4th conference room
    • Brooklyn: 3rd Tuesday of the month, 7-9pm, 161 Ashland Place, 4th Conference room
    • Brooklyn: 2nd Tuesday of the month, 2-4pm, Bishio Orris J. Walker Clinic at 528 Prospect Place, Conference room, 2nd floor
    • East Meadow: 7:30-9pm, www.lupusliqueens.org/supportgroups
    • Manhattan: 2nd Tues. of the month, 2-3:30pm, 330 7th Ave. Suite 1701
    • Manhattan: 3rd Wednesday of the month, 6-8pm, Michelle Gadsden Williams, 330 7th Ave, Suite 1701
    • Queens: 7:30-9pm, Palace Dinner, Flushing, www.lupusliqueens.org/supportgroups
    • Schenectady: 7-8pm, Schenectady Public Library, Rotterdam Branch, 1100 N. Westcott Rd., 800-300-4198
    • Smithtown: 7:30-9pm, www.lupusliqueens.org/supportgroups
    • Staten Island: Third Thursday of the month, 2-4 p.m. For more information, call 212-685-4118. Staten Island University Hospital, 475 Seaview Ave., Dietary Conference room 718-226-1887.
  • North Carolina Lupus Support Groups
  • North Dakota Lupus Support Groups
  • Ohio Lupus Support Groups
    • Ashtabula: Wellness & Total Learning Center, 715 W. 30 St, (440)717-018
    • Brecksville: 4th Tuesday, 7-8:30pm, (440) 717-0183, LFA Office, 12930 Chippewa Rd.
    • Brecksville (Men): LFA Office, 1st Saturday 10-11:30am, 12930 Chippewa Rd., Brecksville, Ohio, (440)717-0183
    • Cincinnati: 2nd Tuesday, 7-8:30pm, Christ Hospital, Level A - Classroom #8, 2139 Auburn Ave., (440)717-0183
    • Columbus: 6pm, 5300 East Main Street, Suite 203, (corner of East Main & Fairway), LupusOhio.org, 
    • Dayton: Public Health's Healthy Lifestyle Center., 1 Elizabeth Place, West Medical Plaza, Lower Level, Dayton, Ohio 45417, Afternoon meetings: on the second Tuesday of each month, noon to 1:30p.m.
    • Dayton: Fourth Thursday of each month, 5:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., Dr. Charles R. Drew Health Center, 1323 W. 3rd St. (in the Wright Dunbar Area)
    • Defiance: 6:30 pm, Defiance Regional Medical Center (Tiffin Room), 1200 Ralston Avenue, Defiance, OH, 419-423-9313 OR 1-888-33-LUPUS
    • Findlay: 6:30 pm. Blanchard Valley Hospital 1900 South Main Street (Marathon Room), Findlay, OH., 419-423-9313 OR 1-888-33-LUPUS
    • Kettering: This free support group will provide information and support to individuals and families impacted by lupus. Each month a different guest speaker addresses topics of interest and concern for anyone affected by lupus. Group will meet at 7 p.m. the second Thursday of each month at Kettering Seventh-day Adventist Church, 3939 Stonebridge Drive, Kettering. Family members and friends are welcome. Call Mary Ann Schroeder, (937) 293-6427.
    • Maple Heights: 2nd Wednesday, 12-2pm, (440)717-0183, Maple Hts. Library, 5225 Library Lane
    • Middleburg: 2nd Thursday, 7-8:30pm, Middleburg Hts. Library, 15600 Bagley Rd., (440)717-0183
    • Piqua: 10:00 am. Miami Valley Centre Mall 987 East Ash Street, Piqua, OH., 419-423-9313 OR 1-888-33-LUPUS
    • Toledo: 2:00 pm. Flower Hospital (Conference Room D 8th Floor) 5200 Harroun Road, Sylvania, OH., 419-423-9313 OR 1-888-33-LUPUS
    • Westlake: 2nd Tuesday, 6:45-8:15pm, (440)717-0183, Cleveland Clinic Westlake, 2nd Floor Cardiology Waiting Room, 30033 Clemens Rd.
    • Willoughby: 1st Monday, 6:3-8pm, Willoughby Library, 30 Public Sq., (440)717-018
  • Oklahoma Lupus Support Groups
    • Ardmore: 1st Tuesday of the month, 10am, Ardmore Public Library, 320 E. Street NW, Contact: Phyllis Jaramillo, 580-223-7589, 580-222-5624, phyllisjaramillo@cableone.net.
    • Bartlesville: Last Thursday of the month at 7pm, First United methodist Church, 500 S. Johnston, Contact: Cammie Brown, 918-841-3326, cammiedawn@gmail.com.
    • Chickasha: 11am, 2nd Saturday of the month, Grady Memorial Hospital, Administrative Conference Room, 2220 W. Iowa Ave., Magen Briley Merritt, 405-574-6903, magen.brileymerritt@gmail.com
    • Claremore: 1st Saturday of the month at 1pm,Will Rogers Library, 1515 N. Florence, Contact: Dina Dilbeck, 918-379-6929 or 918-266-0595, dinadilbeck@yahoo.com
    • Davis: 1st Thursday of he month at 6pm, Church of Christ, 408 E Main Street, Contact: Vickey Wiles, 580-369-3461, 580-247-0980, vickeywiles@gmail.com
    • Edmonton: Third Tuesday of the month, 6pm, University of Central Oklahoma, Room 320C of the North University Center, 100 N. University Dr., Sheena Spencer, 405-406-1146, Andrea Britton, 405-833-2133
    • Holdenville: 2nd Tuesday of the month at 11am, Holdenville Indian Community Center, East Popular Street, Contact: DeLois Roulston, 888-356-8494, deloisroulston@gmail.com
    • Lawton: 1st Tuesday of the month at 7pm, Comanche County Memorial Hospital, Maple 1 & 2 Conference Room, 3401 West Gore Blvd, Lawton, contact: Lindsay Vocht 580-498-3170, lindsayvocht@gmail.com
    • Marlow: 2nd Monday of the month at 7pm, Jazzy Java's Coffee and Tea Shop, 112 N. Broadway St., Contact: Shelly Quisenberry, 580-678-8252, shelly@lupus-speaks.org
    • Oklahoma City: Last Wednesday of the month at 6pm, LFA Oklahoma Chapter Office, 4100 N. Lincoln Blvd., contact: 405-427-8787, 800-725-6445, oklupus@flash.net
    • Ponca City: 1st Monday of the month at 1pm, Ponca City Senior Center, 319 W. Grand Ave., Contact: Sharon Ridgway, 580-716-5524, 580-765-2276, jridgway1@sbcglobal.net
    • Ponca City: 2nd Monday of the month at 6pm, Ponca City Senior Center, 319 W. Grand Ave., Contact: Sharon Ridgway, 580-716-5524, 580-765-2276, jridgway1@sbcglobal.net
    • Tahlequah: 2nd Saturday of the month at 11am, Tahlequah City Hospital Women's Center, 3rd Floor, 1400 E Downing, Contact: Jenny Roberts, 918-453-2858, rjennyro@aol.com
    • Tulsa: 3rd Thursday of the month at 6pm, St Francis Health Center, 6160 South Yale, Contact: Lauren Myers 918-724-3581, rikiskis@aol.com, Linda Kaiser 918-760-3873
    • Weatherford: 3rd Thursday of the month at 7pm, SWOSU Campus - Wellness Center, Student Health Services Room, 100 Campus Dr., Lisa Reese 580-772-0131, 580-330-1833, lareese101@yahoo.com
  • Oregon Lupus Support Groups
  • Pennsylvania Lupus Support Groups
    • Abington: Abington Memorial Hospital, Lenfest Building, P & G Room, Keith and Old York Roads, 2nd Wednesday of the month, 7-9pm, contact: 866-517-5070, info@lupustristate.org
    • Chambersburg: 7pm on the 2nd Monday, Chambersburg Hospital, Kathleen Rollins, 717-264-7099
    • Collegeville: St Eleanor's Church, St Eleanor's Rectory Meeting Room, 647 Locust Street, 2nd and 4th Wednesday of the month, 7-8:30pm, contact: 866-517-5070, info@lupustristate.org
    • Erie: 6-7:30pm, St. Vincent Health Center, 232 W. 25th St., in 1 East Conference Room, Jane Lippencott, 724-962-0368 or 866-292-1472, erieinfo@lupuspa.org
    • Lancaster: Lancaster General Health Campus, 2nd floor, conference room #2, 2100 Harrisburg Pike, 3rd Sunday of the month, 4:30-6pm, contact: 866-517-5070, info@lupustristate.org
    • Media: Riddle Hospital, Outpatient Pavilion, Lobby level, 1068 Baltimore Pike, 1st Saturday of the month 10:30am-12:30pm, contact: 866-517-5070, info@lupustristate.org
    • Mt. Pocono: 7-8pm, St. Mary of the Mountain Church, 27 Fairview Ave., Contact Betty Krux, 570-894-3629, www.lupuspa.org
    • West Hazelton: 7-8pm, Bowl Arena, 190 Susquehanna Blvd, (888)-99LUPUS, www.lupuspa.org
    • Wynnewood: Lankenau Hospital, Rosengarten Building, Martin Conference Room, 100 Lancaster Ave., 2nd Saturday of the month, 12-2pm, contact: 866-517-5070, info@lupustristate.org
    • (Telephone): A toll free teleconference call provided by the Lupus Foundation of America, Philadelphia, Tri-State Chapter, 2nd Thursday of the month, 7:30-8:30pm, contact: 866-517-5070 or info@lupustristate.org
  • Rhode Island Lupus Support Groups
  • South Carolina Lupus Support Groups
  • South Dakota Lupus Support Groups
  • Tennessee Lupus Support Groups
    • Blount County: Select Sundays, 2:15-3:30pm, Blount Co. Public Library, Dorothy Herron Rooms 508 N. Cusick St., Maryville, TN Facilitators: Harry Farmer, Terri Foster and Brenda Reagan Inquires should call (865) 983-5401 or email blountlupus@earthlink.net for exact dates
    • Chattanooga:3rd Monday of the month, 6-8pm, YMCA, Ground Floor near fireplace, Call Sadie Monterio, 877-865-8787 for more information
    • Clarksville: 3rd Saturday of the month, 11am-12:30pm, Clarksville Montgomery County Library, Small Meeting Room, 350 Pageant Lane
    • Franklin County: 2nd Tuesday, 6-7:30pm, Impatients, So. Tennessee Medical Center, 185 Hospital Rd., Winchester, TN Facilitators: Princess Sampl
    • Greenbrier: 6.30p.m., 4th Tuesday of the month, Trillium Park, 1160 Hogan Lane, 513-4300
    • Hardeman County: 4th Thursday, 6:45-8pm, Hardeman County Community Health Center, 629 Nuckolls Road, Bolivar, TN 38008, Carol Gill, Facilitator, 731-658-3388 or 731-659-311
    • Jackson: 3rd Thursday of the month, 5:30pm, Jackson Madison County Library, Founders Room B on the first floor, 620 Skyline Dr., Carolyn Lawhorn, 731-256-0544, Donna Douglas, 731-660-2564
    • Johnson City: 2nd Thursday of the month, 7-8pm, Health Resources Center in the Mall, Annex Classroom, 423-257-2502,
    • Kingsport: 3rd Thursday, 7-8pm, Holston Valley Hospital, Classroom 1
      914 Broad Street, West Park Professional Building, Kingsport, TN 37660, Facilitators: Carrie Collier and Jessica Ligh 877-865-8787
    • Knoxville: currently reorganizing call 877-865-8787 for details
    • Livingston County: 3rd Tuesday, 6-8pm, Appledish, 114 N. Court Square, Livingston, TN 38570, Facilitator: Donna Lam
    • Nashville: 3rd Sunday, 3-5pm, Lupus Office, 4004 Hillsboro Rd., Suite 216-B, Nashville, TN 37215, Facilitator: Tiffany Davis
    • Williamson County: 1st Tuesday, 6-7:30pm, Facilitators: Ruth Lebovitz and Carmen Johnson, Call for information 615-298-2273
  • Texas Lupus Support Groups
    • Bryan: 6pm, St. Joseph Education Annex, 3030 E 29th St., Ste. 100, 979-220-1899
    • Dallas: 2nd Saturday of the month 11-12:30pm, LFA North Texas Chapter Office, 15660 N. Dallas Pkwy. Ste 120, Stephanie Lanier, 214-566-2616, stephanie@lupus-northtexas.org
    • Denton: 3rd Saturday of the month 2-3pm, Denton Public Library-North Branch, 3020 N. Locust St., Denton. contact: Lisa Smith, the group's facilitator, at 817-291-3369, lsmith@hsc.unt.edu, contact the LFA office for more info: 866-205-2369, info@lupus-northtexas.org
    • Kingwood/Humble: 2nd Monday, 7pm, Kingwood Medical Center, 22999 Hwy. 59 North, Linda Willies, 281-360-1110, linda@wcscnet.com
    • Lufkin: 2nd Saturday of the month, 1-2:30pm, Promise Land Church, 208 Whitehouse Dr., contact: Gina Thompson, reginaHThompson@aol.com, contact the LFA office for more info: 866-205-2369, info@lupus-northtexas.org
    • Lubbock: Alice Camacho, 806-781-6439, alicecamacho@aol.com, contact the LFA office for more info: 866-205-2369, info@lupus-northtexas.org
    • The Woodlands: 3rd Thursday of the month, 6-7:30pm, Souh Regional Public Library, 2101 Lake Robbins Drive, Victor Escobar, 281-257-3028, victor@tuxinspring.com
  • Utah Lupus Support Groups
  • Vermont Lupus Support Groups
  • Virginia Lupus Support Groups
    • Alexandria: Beatley Library Small Conference Meeting Room, 5005 Duke St. Alexandria, VA, 3rd Tuesday, 7 p.m. Leader: Gail McCurry (703) 519-1972
    • Charlottesville: first Saturday of every month at Gordon Ave. Library conference room at 12-noon. Meetings are open to all those affected by autoimmune disorders. Please feel free to call the patient information line at (888)262-9632, or to directly contact Chapter President Katelyn Sack at (434)409-9670 or lupusfoundationofvirginia@gmail.com
    • Midlothian: BonSecours St. Francis Medical Center, Florence Room, 13710 St. Francis Boulevard, 10:00am 1st Saturday, Leader: Shirley Alexander-Das (804) 794-5884
    • Reston: Reston Hospital Center The West Wing, 1850 Town Center Parkway Reston, VA, 2nd & 4th Thursday, 12:00 noon Leader: Cyndee Hochstrasser Call in advance for exact location. (703) 689-9240
    • Richmond: Odyssey HealthCare Suite 100, 8000 Franklin Farms Drive, 3rd Wednesday, 6:00pm Leader: Christine Ketterer (804) 727-9716
    • Richmond: BonSecours Richmond Community Hospital Medical Office Building, Suite 200B Conference Room A, 1500 N. 28th Street, 2nd Monday, 6:00pm Leader: Miranda Nance (757) 609-3411
    • Williamsburg: All meetings are on Saturdays, 10:15 am at the James City County Library on Croaker Rd., http://www.lupusofva.org/lupus_foundation/
  • Washington Lupus Support Groups
  • Washington D.C. Support Groups
    • Washington D.C.: Sibley Memorial Hospital, Physician's Dining Room 1 & 2, 5255 Loughboro Road, NW Washington, DC 20016, 2nd Thursday, 6 p.m., Leader: Susan Greynolds (301) 565-4551 or (301) 943-3851
    • Washington D.C.: Washington Hospital Center Siegel Auditorium - WHC Cancer Center, 110 Irving Street, NW Washington, DC 20010, Last Thursday, 6:30 p.m. Enter the Cancer Center and follow the signs to the left. (Park in BLUE parking lot across the road from the WHC Cancer Center. This is first right after entering WHC Campus on 1st Avenue NW from Irving Street. Please contact the support group leader for parking passes.) Leader: Molly McKenna (202) 441-7933
  • West Virginia Lupus Support Groups
    • Martinsburg: Lupus, arthritis, and fibromyalgia support group, 3pm to 5pm, 1st Tuesday of the month, 2nd floor conference room, McCormack Center, more info: Pam 304-702-7455
    • Princeton: HealthSouth Southern Hills Rehabilitation Hospital 120 12th Street Princeton, WV, 24740, Last Monday of each month 7:00 PM Contact Kelly Siner before attending (304) 425-5373
  • Wisconsin Lupus Support Groups
  • Wyoming Lupus Support Groups
    • Platte County: 3rd Monday of the month, 7pm, Senior Center, Patricia Young, 307-322-4477
  • Africa Lupus Support Groups
  • Australia Lupus Support Groups
  • Canada Lupus Support Groups
    • British Columbia
      • Maple Ridge: 3rd Friday of the month 1-3pm, Fraserview Community Hall, 22610 116th Ave.
      • Parksville/Qualicum: Monthly lunch meeting at a local restaurant, call Eileen 2560 248-7347
      • Prince George: Dinner meeting on the 4th Tuesday of the month, Great Wall Restaurant, every second month, September to June, Penny 250-964-2636or Ralph 250-563-5588
      • Sunshine Coast: Monthly meetings, Contact Yvette at 604-885-7957 or akroswirls@yahoo.ca 
      • Surrey: Last Tuesday of the month at 7pm, (except July, August and December), Ricky's All Day Grill, Evergreen Mall, 8958 152nd St.
    • Ontario
      • Chapleau: Doreen Cachagee, 705-864-0647, Lupus Foundation of Ontario: 800-368-8377
      • Elliot Lake: Caroline Meawasige, 705-848-0270, Lupus Foundation of Ontario: 800-368-8377
      • Kirkland: Joanne Kivimaki, 705-567-2195, Lupus Foundation of Ontario: 800-368-8377
      • Kitchener - Waterloo: Contact: Jason Baetz, 519-578-3876, jbaetz@execulink.com
      • Niagra Reigon: Patricia Leece, 905-682-2456, 2nd Tuesday of the month from Sept. to June, Church of the Transfiguration, Fireside Room, Corner of Glendale and Glenridge, St. Catharines, 7:15-9pm, call to confirm attendance
      • Oshawa: Upstairs at Loblaws, 481 Gibb St., SHANNON AT durhamlupus@live.com, 7-9pm Mondays for adults, 1-3 Saturdays for children & youth , 905-697-2941, http://www.durhamwalkforlupus.com/support_group_info
      • Owen: Wilma Jackson, 519-371-5640, Lupus Foundation of Ontario: 800-368-8377
      • Simcoe: Haldimand-Norfolk Health Unit, Gilbertson Dr., 519-429-8877
      • Smiths Falls Region: Beverly Hitchings, 613-284-8446, Lupus Foundation of Ontario: 800-368-8377

Cure4Lupus.org does not necessarily endorse any of the groups listed on this page, nor does it verify information given by them. Always use caution when getting information about Lupus and related topics.

Copyright © 2006-2014 Cure4Lupus.org. Powered by Zen Cart  All rights reserved.
17668 I St., Omaha, NE 68135
Webmaster@Cure4Lupus.org 402-718-5002

Text on this page may be copied and reposted if there is a link to this site posted with it.

This is not a medical website and information on this site should never be substituted for medical advice. Always consult a physician before making any medical decisions!

Cure4Lupus.org is a philanthropic organization. It is not a 501(c)3 non-profit organization. It donates most profits to 501(c)3 organizations, however it is a for profit business independent of the Lupus Foundation of America or any other organization.